?

Log in

No account? Create an account
awmpdotnet

awmp in awmpdotnet

about the springflowers pack...

Hi there lovelies,

remember my last vectorish springflower pack?
I was asked several times about a tutorial on them, which is kinda impossible as there are a gazillion steps involved.
BUT...
I could do several tutorials on some of the elements.
i.e. drawing the flowers, making the swirly thingies, designing the background, doing the coloring, brushwork and special FX. Even though I did use the pen tool of PS a lot for these, this clearly isn't vecor art. It's more imitating vector graphics, because I'm much more comfy with PS than with Illustrator *g*

I can't promise when I get around on doing them or even if I'm able to post all of this regularly-ish as life is crazy busy right now, but I'm willing to give it a shot.

sooo, which texture would you like to see me dissect?
Poll #1151213 springflowers tutorial

Which one should I focus on?

68(28.3%)
79(32.9%)
58(24.2%)


any questions, suggestions, comments? :)

Comments

I would absolutely punch a bunny for a tutorial on each kind of flower. Especially the middle one in the poll, and the pink texture (not included in the above poll). And the sirls too, if you can manage it. I figure the rest of the effects are all up to our own experimentation and preference...though I wouldn't be opposed to a big fat giant tutorial to EVERYTHING, as this set was amazingly gorgeous and I envy your talent.

/fangirling
haha, don't make me blush!

the middle one seems rather popular so far, even though it's the only one with a more grungy style than the vectorish thing (or maybe that's the reason? *g*)

I tried to choose the most different textures for the poll, the others are actually just variations of the same themes. So the pink textures is a simple little sister of texture 1 in the poll ;)

and you're absolutely right, the most of it is experimenting and using your own style anyway. I drew just three types of flowers for this set and a bunch of swirlies, the rest was mostly playing with composition, colors and a bit of brushwork :)
OK, for the middle one I also abused the displacement filter, because it's so very trendy and I couldn't resist, heeee.
It's all so pretty! I love your work, and love seeing how you do things =) if you do get a chance for tutorials, that would be cool =)
aww, thanks a lot! :)
I hope next month things slow down a bit in my life so there will be a good chance that I can cover at least the most important parts, like drawing the flowers/swirlies and some composition/fx things.
Praise where praise is due! =)

Nice Ianto icon!!!
heee, thanks, he's such a cutie! I constantly want to pinch his cheeks ;)
I would love to see any of your tutorials. All the textures up there is awesome but to really pick one, I think it's the middle one.
Apparently the mixture of grunge and vector is rather popular at the moment ;)
you should tried to do a little bit of all three.
lots of elements are part of the making process in all of them anyway. It doesn't really matter what kind of flower when I'm explaining the technique... but each style has some uniquenesses in the creating process and I would go insane if I tried to explain it all.
That why I will focus on one style. But really, most things I'm going to explain can be easily adapted to the other textures as well :)
Anything you want to write is more than okay with me. There's always something completely new to me. I'm not certain my Photoshop skills are up to this sort of project but I trust your ability to explain it to me -- and I know I'll learn something really cool. :)

Also? I love those flowers.
I'm very certain your PS skills are more than enough for this kind of thing! (I've just checked your userpics *g*)

and thanks! :)
Wow -- that was unexpected and made me very giddy. Thank you. Nigh on everything I know comes straight from playing around with your tutorials, so I guess it's a good thing the icons passed muster. ;)

I haven't ever used the pen tool before so I'm withholding judgment on my state of readiness until after I've tried out your tutorial.

BTW, I don't know if I've ever thanked you for writing so many great tutorials. I know they must take forever but even when I had only Photoshop Elements and lacked some critical tools I could always find a work-around because your directions were so clearly written. THANK YOU!
Decisions, decisions! They are all beautiful, exceptional work, and learning to do whatever you post would help me. Thanks so much for offering.
heee, no problem. I'm an oversharer ;)
I just hope I will have enough time for it next month or maybe even by the end of this month already.
i voted for the second :D
apparently the second one is rather popular at the moment ;)